Is Trader Joe's Simply Nutty Dark Chocolate, Peanut and Almond Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bittersweet coating with a crunchy, textured interior offers contrasting smooth and crisp mouthfeel; flavor leans toward rich, bitter depth balanced by toasted, savory undertones. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, a lunchbox treat, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers praise the satisfying crunch and balanced flavor, though some note uneven sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Almonds, Inulin (dietary Fiber), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor [processed With Alkali], Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Honey, Pea Protein Crisp Rice: Pea Protein Concentrate, Brown Rice Flour [rice Flour, Rice Bran), Pea Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Lecithin. Contains Peanuts, Almonds. Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Simply Nutty Dark Chocolate, Peanut and Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch