Is ChocZero Sugar-Free Maple Syrup Gluten Free?

Description
Pours with a thick, glossy texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Tastes of maple with a clean, slightly artificial aftertaste noted by some reviewers. Commonly used as a breakfast topping, for drizzling over ice cream, stirring into coffee, or as a glaze for baking; reviewers praise flavor and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- resistant dextrin
- natural maple flavor
resistant dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pours with a thick, glossy texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Tastes of maple with a clean, slightly artificial aftertaste noted by some reviewers. Commonly used as a breakfast topping, for drizzling over ice cream, stirring into coffee, or as a glaze for baking; reviewers praise flavor and consistency.
Ingredients
Soluble corn fiber (resistant dextrin), natural maple flavor, monk fruit extract, caramel color.
Check ChocZero Sugar-Free Maple Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ChocZero Sugar-Free Maple Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


