Is Choice Chicken Pieces Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Salt And Sodium Phosphates. Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives With Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural Flavors, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.
Check Choice Chicken Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choice Chicken Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


