Is Choice Chicken Pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Salt And Sodium Phosphates. Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives With Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural Flavors, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Choice Chicken Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking