Is Choklad Choklad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • dairy protein blend
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Dairy Protein Blend (Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Allulose), Cocoa Powder Treated with Alkali, Water, Soluble Corn Fiber, EPG (modified plant-based oil), Allulose, Erythritol, Coconut Oil, Less than 2% of: Natural Flavor, Acacia Gum, Sunflower Oil, Guar Gum, Salt, Tara Gum, Steviol Glycosides, Sunflower Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Powder Treated with Alkali, Monk Fruit Extract, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin

Check Choklad Choklad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go