Is Chokolata Flave Orange Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honeycomb
  • milk solids >20
  • natural orange flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • 322 from sunflower

honeycomb

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Cocoa Butter Substitute (illipe), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids >20%, Soluble Dietary Fibre, Polydextrose, Erythritol, Emulsifiers (476, 322 From Sunflower), Natural Sweeteners (thaumatin, Stevia), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Orange Filling (23%) [polydextrose, Freeze Dried Orange, Natural Orange Flavour, Citric Acid, Thaumatin], Honeycomb (10%) [erythritol, Polydextrose, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Bicarbonate, Maple Syrup, Emulsifier (322 From Sunflower)] Contains Soy, Gluten, Almond and Hazelnut.

Check Chokolata Flave Orange Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping