Is Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Broad noodles deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, slightly springy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in hearty soups, stir-fries, baked casseroles, and cold pasta salads. Reviewers often cite quick cooking, consistent shape retention, and occasional stickiness if overcooked, noting good sauce absorption and versatility across reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour (Wheat), Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles is available at 16 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleGrocery GatewayIGAJewel-OscoLoblawsMariano'sMeijerMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWalmart CaWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking