Is Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • riboflavin

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Broad noodles deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, slightly springy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in hearty soups, stir-fries, baked casseroles, and cold pasta salads. Reviewers often cite quick cooking, consistent shape retention, and occasional stickiness if overcooked, noting good sauce absorption and versatility across reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour (Wheat), Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Dried Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta - Broad Noodles is available at 16 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleGrocery GatewayIGAJewel-OscoLoblawsMariano'sMeijerMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWalmart CaWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking