Is Cholula Hot Sauce - Chipotle - 5 Fl Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Cholula Chipotle Hot Sauce, in a 5 fl oz bottle, is a popular hot sauce known for its sweet and smoky flavor. It is made with a blend of chipotle, arbol, and piquin peppers that give it an authentic Mexican taste. The sauce also contains an infusion of spices, further enhancing its flavor. People rave about Cholula Chipotle, considering it the best hot sauce with a great, enjoyable flavor. Its versatility allows it to be enjoyed on any type of food. Overall, Cholula Chipotle Hot Sauce is a highly regarded product that delivers a unique and satisfying taste experience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cholula Chipotle Hot Sauce, in a 5 fl oz bottle, is a popular hot sauce known for its sweet and smoky flavor. It is made with a blend of chipotle, arbol, and piquin peppers that give it an authentic Mexican taste. The sauce also contains an infusion of spices, further enhancing its flavor. People rave about Cholula Chipotle, considering it the best hot sauce with a great, enjoyable flavor. Its versatility allows it to be enjoyed on any type of food. Overall, Cholula Chipotle Hot Sauce is a highly regarded product that delivers a unique and satisfying taste experience.
Ingredients
WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE, GUAJILLO, ARBOL & PIQUIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, FRUIT JUICE.
Check Cholula Hot Sauce - Chipotle - 5 Fl Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Hot Sauce - Chipotle - 5 Fl Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Cholula Hot Sauce - Chipotle - 5 Fl Oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


