Is Cholula Smoky Chipotle Taco Spice Seasoning Mix 28g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- smoke flavours
- natural flavours
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Vegetables, Salt, Spices (Includes Chipotle Chilli (8%)), Rice Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Brown Sugar, Herbs, Smoke Flavours (Barley), Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Tamarind Powder, Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Natural Flavours.
Check Cholula Smoky Chipotle Taco Spice Seasoning Mix 28g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Smoky Chipotle Taco Spice Seasoning Mix 28g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Cholula Smoky Chipotle Taco Spice Seasoning Mix 28g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


