Is Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished Vegan?

Description
These original sticks deliver a savory, mildly smoky profile with a firm outer snap and slightly chewy interior. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and portable single-serve packaging, praising convenience for snacks, hikes, and lunchboxes. Common criticisms mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness across batches. Some also report mild batch-to-batch variability noted.
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- fish
- eggs
- milk
- grass fed & finished beef
- encapsulated lactic acid
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These original sticks deliver a savory, mildly smoky profile with a firm outer snap and slightly chewy interior. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and portable single-serve packaging, praising convenience for snacks, hikes, and lunchboxes. Common criticisms mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness across batches. Some also report mild batch-to-batch variability noted.
Ingredients
Grass Fed & Finished Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Coriander. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Sesame).
Check Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


