Is Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished Vegetarian?

Description
These original sticks deliver a savory, mildly smoky profile with a firm outer snap and slightly chewy interior. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and portable single-serve packaging, praising convenience for snacks, hikes, and lunchboxes. Common criticisms mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness across batches. Some also report mild batch-to-batch variability noted.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- fish
- grass fed & finished beef
- encapsulated lactic acid
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These original sticks deliver a savory, mildly smoky profile with a firm outer snap and slightly chewy interior. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning and portable single-serve packaging, praising convenience for snacks, hikes, and lunchboxes. Common criticisms mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness across batches. Some also report mild batch-to-batch variability noted.
Ingredients
Grass Fed & Finished Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Coriander. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Sesame).
Check Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Chomps Original Beef Sticks Grass Fed & Finished is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


