Is Choonies Cheery Fruttys Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel), Beef Gelatine, Humectant (sorbitol), Acid (citric Acid), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate 0.19%, Flavourings, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate 0.09%, Salt, Colour (carotenes, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Orange Juice Concentrate 0.005%, Sour Cherry Juice Concentrate 0.005%, Strawberry Juice Concentrate 0.005%.

Check Choonies Cheery Fruttys against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good product

Very nice and it has a nice fruity taste

sweet
yobrendo•Jan 14, 2026

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go