Is Choonies Cheery Fruttys Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (palm Kernel), Beef Gelatine, Humectant (sorbitol), Acid (citric Acid), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate 0.19%, Flavourings, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate 0.09%, Salt, Colour (carotenes, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Orange Juice Concentrate 0.005%, Sour Cherry Juice Concentrate 0.005%, Strawberry Juice Concentrate 0.005%.

Check Choonies Cheery Fruttys against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good product

Very nice and it has a nice fruity taste

sweet
yobrendo•Jan 14, 2026

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go