Is CHOPPED HERSHEY'S COOKIES 'N' CREME DROPS & CHOPPED MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS CANDY TOPPING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR; MILK; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; LECITHIN (SOY); NATURAL FLAVOR]; SUGAR; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL; PALM KERNEL OIL; CANOLA OIL; SHEA OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL; AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL]; NONFAT MILK; CORN SYRUP; CORNSTARCH; LACTOSE (MILK); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; LECITHIN (SOY); CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; GUM ACACIA; SALT; ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; TOCOPHEROLS, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; SORBIC ACID; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 2 LAKE].

Check CHOPPED HERSHEY'S COOKIES 'N' CREME DROPS & CHOPPED MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS CANDY TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping