Is CHOPPED HERSHEY'S COOKIES 'N' CREME DROPS & CHOPPED MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS CANDY TOPPING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR; MILK; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; LECITHIN (SOY); NATURAL FLAVOR]; SUGAR; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL; PALM KERNEL OIL; CANOLA OIL; SHEA OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL; AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL]; NONFAT MILK; CORN SYRUP; CORNSTARCH; LACTOSE (MILK); CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; LECITHIN (SOY); CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; GUM ACACIA; SALT; ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; TOCOPHEROLS, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; SORBIC ACID; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 2 LAKE].

Check CHOPPED HERSHEY'S COOKIES 'N' CREME DROPS & CHOPPED MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS CANDY TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping