Is Chopped mexican style street corn salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- sour cream
- microbial enzyme
- natural flavour
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (broccoli, green leaf lettuce, red cabbage, Savoy cabbage, carrot, green onion), Elote dressing (vegetable oil, water, sour cream (milk), white vinegar, salt, egg yolk, corn starch, sugar, spices (contains mustard), lime juice concentrate, xanthan gum, natural flavour, phosphoric acid, dried garlic, Smoked paprika gluten crumble (enriched wheat flour, cornmeal, corn flour, vegetable oil, smoked paprika seasoning, salt, sea salt), Cotija crumble (pasteurized milk ingredients, bacterial culture, sea salt, microbial enzyme, powdered cellulose), Freeze dried corn.
Check Chopped mexican style street corn salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chopped mexican style street corn salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


