Is Chopped Salad Kit (Caesar Bacon) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon bits
  • pork cured with water
  • anchovies
  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese

bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork cured with water
anchovies
shredded parmesan cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID], SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, MUSTARD SEED), GARLIC CROUTONS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YEAST), SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BACON BITS (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING)

Check Chopped Salad Kit (Caesar Bacon) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad