Is CHORIZO AND SAUCE, POTATOES, CHEESE, SALSA & TORTILLA STRIPS TEX MEX BOWL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • shredded cheddar monterey jack cheddar

dairy solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
shredded cheddar monterey jack cheddar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHORIZO AND SAUCE INGREDIENTS: CHORIZO (BEEF, ONION, CHORIZO SEASONING [PAPRIKA, {<100 PPM ETHOXYQUIN TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING}, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE {AS PROCESSING AID}, CONTAINS MUSTARD], DISTILLED VINEGAR): SAUCE (TOMATOES IN JUICE [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC AND SOYBEAN OIL], ONION, GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, HABANERO PEPPERS, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND ASCORBIC ACID {AS PROCESSING AID FOR COLOR}], CHILE DE ARBOL). SALSA ROJA INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID), WATER CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC AND SOYBEAN OIL), ONION, GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, HABANERO PEPPERS, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND ASCORBIC ACID [AS PROCESSING AID FOR COLOR]), CHILE DE ARBOL. POTATOES INGREDIENTS: ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (SAPP) MAY BE USED AS A PROCESSING AID TO RETAIN NATURAL COLOR. SHREDDED CHEDDAR MONTEREY JACK INGREDIENTS: CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MONTEREY JACK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING (DAIRY SOLIDS, SUGARCANE FIBER, NATAMYCIN AS A MOLD INHIBITOR). TORTILLA STRIPS INGREDIENTS: CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT.

Check CHORIZO AND SAUCE, POTATOES, CHEESE, SALSA & TORTILLA STRIPS TEX MEX BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking