Is CHORIZO AND SAUCE, POTATOES, CHEESE, SALSA & TORTILLA STRIPS TEX MEX BOWL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chorizo seasoning
  • sauce chorizo
  • beef
  • dairy solids
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded cheddar monterey jack cheddar
  • chorizo

chorizo seasoning

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sauce chorizo
beef
dairy solids

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHORIZO AND SAUCE INGREDIENTS: CHORIZO (BEEF, ONION, CHORIZO SEASONING [PAPRIKA, {<100 PPM ETHOXYQUIN TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING}, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE {AS PROCESSING AID}, CONTAINS MUSTARD], DISTILLED VINEGAR): SAUCE (TOMATOES IN JUICE [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID], WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC AND SOYBEAN OIL], ONION, GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, HABANERO PEPPERS, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND ASCORBIC ACID {AS PROCESSING AID FOR COLOR}], CHILE DE ARBOL). SALSA ROJA INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CITRIC ACID), WATER CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC AND SOYBEAN OIL), ONION, GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, HABANERO PEPPERS, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND ASCORBIC ACID [AS PROCESSING AID FOR COLOR]), CHILE DE ARBOL. POTATOES INGREDIENTS: ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (SAPP) MAY BE USED AS A PROCESSING AID TO RETAIN NATURAL COLOR. SHREDDED CHEDDAR MONTEREY JACK INGREDIENTS: CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MONTEREY JACK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING (DAIRY SOLIDS, SUGARCANE FIBER, NATAMYCIN AS A MOLD INHIBITOR). TORTILLA STRIPS INGREDIENTS: CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT.

Check CHORIZO AND SAUCE, POTATOES, CHEESE, SALSA & TORTILLA STRIPS TEX MEX BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking