Is CHORIZO & CHEESE TAMALE, CHORIZO & CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RED MASA: WATER, ORGANIC GROUND CORN FLOUR (TRACE OF LIME), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, RED CHILE, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC POTATO, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC). FILLING: CHORIZO (PORK, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, ONION, WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), POTATO, CHEDDAR AND JACK CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check CHORIZO & CHEESE TAMALE, CHORIZO & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHORIZO & CHEESE TAMALE, CHORIZO & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHORIZO & CHEESE TAMALE, CHORIZO & CHEESE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


