Is Chorizo Ground Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavor
- calcium stearate
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural flavor
calcium stearate
tricalcium phosphate
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR).
Check Chorizo Ground Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chorizo Ground Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Granule
Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich


