Is CHORIZO RING DRY CURED, AUTHENTIC SPANISH TAPAS, CHORIZO RING DRY CURED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.
Check CHORIZO RING DRY CURED, AUTHENTIC SPANISH TAPAS, CHORIZO RING DRY CURED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHORIZO RING DRY CURED, AUTHENTIC SPANISH TAPAS, CHORIZO RING DRY CURED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Par Excellence Yellow Rice Authentic Spanish Style Saffron Rice
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Appleton Farms Dry-Cured Ham Prosciutto
Vigo Saffron Yellow Rice With Parboiled Rice Authentic Spanish Recipe
Where to buy
CHORIZO RING DRY CURED, AUTHENTIC SPANISH TAPAS, CHORIZO RING DRY CURED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


