Is CHORIZO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk paprika
nonfat dry milk paprika
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE.
Check CHORIZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHORIZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cacique Beef Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
Plant-Based Proteins, Spanish Smoked "Chorizo"
La Banderita Sausage - Chorizo Fino
About this product
Meat · Piece


