Is Chorizo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- approx for 8-10 occasi stirrin 2 3 cook u minimu tempef
- il 60608 100% satisfaction guarantee 1-888-887-8773 made in the usa e 501-4000-401 if you are not satisfied with this product
- 000 calorie diet vitamin a 15% vitamin c 2% pork
- amount/serving total carb 2g fiber 0g sugars 0g protein 18g %dv 1% 0% calcium 8% iron 15% "
approx for 8-10 occasi stirrin 2 3 cook u minimu tempef
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
N ATE Mexicar Perishable Nutrition Amount/serving Facts Total Fat 27g Serv Size 25oz (70g) Sat: Fat 8g %DV* 40% 42% Servings About 17 Trans Fat 0mg Calories 300 Cholesterol 45mg Fat Cal 240 15% *Percent Daily Values (DV) Sodium 790mg 33% are based on a 2,000 calorie diet Vitamin A 15% • Vitamin C 2% PORK, PAPRIKA, SPICES, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC vvsupremocom POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE Discover a world of authentic V, V®, V, V SUPREMO® , DESIGN ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS Mexican recipes OF OV, N SUPREMO FOODS, INC, 2023, DIST, CHICAGO, IL 60608 100% Satisfaction Guarantee 1-888-887-8773 • MADE IN THE USA • E# 501-4000-401 IF YOU ARE NOT SATISFIED WITH THIS PRODUCT, WE WILL REPLACE IT OR REIMBURSE YOUR MONEY, Amount/serving Total Carb 2g Fiber 0g Sugars 0g Protein 18g %DV* 1% 0% Calcium 8% Iron 15% "21724 60332 COOK INSTRU 1 REMOVE ( FROM CA PLACE DE AMOUNT II PAN 2 BREAK UP WHILE CO MEDIUM I - (APPROX FOR 8-10 OCCASI STIRRIN 2 3 COOK U MINIMU TEMPEF
Check Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


