Is Chorizo Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

N ATE Mexicar Perishable Nutrition Amount/serving Facts Total Fat 27g Serv Size 25oz (70g) Sat: Fat 8g %DV* 40% 42% Servings About 17 Trans Fat 0mg Calories 300 Cholesterol 45mg Fat Cal 240 15% *Percent Daily Values (DV) Sodium 790mg 33% are based on a 2,000 calorie diet Vitamin A 15% • Vitamin C 2% PORK, PAPRIKA, SPICES, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC vvsupremocom POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE Discover a world of authentic V, V®, V, V SUPREMO® , DESIGN ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS Mexican recipes OF OV, N SUPREMO FOODS, INC, 2023, DIST, CHICAGO, IL 60608 100% Satisfaction Guarantee 1-888-887-8773 • MADE IN THE USA • E# 501-4000-401 IF YOU ARE NOT SATISFIED WITH THIS PRODUCT, WE WILL REPLACE IT OR REIMBURSE YOUR MONEY, Amount/serving Total Carb 2g Fiber 0g Sugars 0g Protein 18g %DV* 1% 0% Calcium 8% Iron 15% "21724 60332 COOK INSTRU 1 REMOVE ( FROM CA PLACE DE AMOUNT II PAN 2 BREAK UP WHILE CO MEDIUM I - (APPROX FOR 8-10 OCCASI STIRRIN 2 3 COOK U MINIMU TEMPEF

Check Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep