Is MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Chorizo style crumbles offer smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that holds up during cooking. Commonly used in tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, pasta and casseroles, reviewers note convenient packaging and strong flavor; some report needing extra seasoning or occasional sogginess and appreciate ease of preparation and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chorizo style crumbles offer smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that holds up during cooking. Commonly used in tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, pasta and casseroles, reviewers note convenient packaging and strong flavor; some report needing extra seasoning or occasional sogginess and appreciate ease of preparation and reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Flour, Corn Oil, Onions, Paprika, Contains 2% Or Less Of Garlic (Garlic, Water), Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Spices, Citric Acid, Cooked Onion And Carrot Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Vinegar Solids, Onion Powder, Sugar, Paprika Extract Color, Natural Flavor, Faba Bean Protein, Pea Protein
Check MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie CMorningStar Farms Frozen Veggie Corn Dogs Originalorn Dogs
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Granule


