Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky patties offer a firm, slightly springy texture with a crisped exterior when grilled or pan-fried and a tender interior; commonly served on buns, in wraps, or chopped into salads. Reviewers note reliable shape retention, easy preparation, convenient reheating, and favorable flavor when seasoned or grilled to crispness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors from non-meat sources
- soy sauce
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky patties offer a firm, slightly springy texture with a crisped exterior when grilled or pan-fried and a tender interior; commonly served on buns, in wraps, or chopped into salads. Reviewers note reliable shape retention, easy preparation, convenient reheating, and favorable flavor when seasoned or grilled to crispness.
Ingredients
Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Egg Whites, Corn Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Modified Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Triglycerides From Coconut Oil, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein), Dextrose, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors From Non-meat Sources, Caramel Color, Cultured Whey, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Spice, Cellulose Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Vitamins And Minerals (Niacinamide, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12), Sesame Seed Oil, Celery Extract, Soy Lecithin, Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Soy Lecithin
Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Original, Value Pack, 12 Ct, 16 Oz
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


