Is Chorizo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • approx for 8-10 occasi stirrin 2 3 cook u minimu tempef
  • 000 calorie diet vitamin a 15% vitamin c 2% pork
  • amount/serving total carb 2g fiber 0g sugars 0g protein 18g %dv 1% 0% calcium 8% iron 15% &quot

approx for 8-10 occasi stirrin 2 3 cook u minimu tempef

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

000 calorie diet vitamin a 15% vitamin c 2% pork
amount/serving total carb 2g fiber 0g sugars 0g protein 18g %dv 1% 0% calcium 8% iron 15% &quot

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

N ATE Mexicar Perishable Nutrition Amount/serving Facts Total Fat 27g Serv Size 25oz (70g) Sat: Fat 8g %DV* 40% 42% Servings About 17 Trans Fat 0mg Calories 300 Cholesterol 45mg Fat Cal 240 15% *Percent Daily Values (DV) Sodium 790mg 33% are based on a 2,000 calorie diet Vitamin A 15% • Vitamin C 2% PORK, PAPRIKA, SPICES, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC vvsupremocom POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE Discover a world of authentic V, V®, V, V SUPREMO® , DESIGN ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS Mexican recipes OF OV, N SUPREMO FOODS, INC, 2023, DIST, CHICAGO, IL 60608 100% Satisfaction Guarantee 1-888-887-8773 • MADE IN THE USA • E# 501-4000-401 IF YOU ARE NOT SATISFIED WITH THIS PRODUCT, WE WILL REPLACE IT OR REIMBURSE YOUR MONEY, Amount/serving Total Carb 2g Fiber 0g Sugars 0g Protein 18g %DV* 1% 0% Calcium 8% Iron 15% "21724 60332 COOK INSTRU 1 REMOVE ( FROM CA PLACE DE AMOUNT II PAN 2 BREAK UP WHILE CO MEDIUM I - (APPROX FOR 8-10 OCCASI STIRRIN 2 3 COOK U MINIMU TEMPEF

Check Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Chorizo | Spoonful