Is CHORIZO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • natural and artificial pork flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEASONING MIX (PAPRIKA, SALT, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA AND CAPSICUM OLEORESINS, SPICES, GARLIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL PORK FLAVORS [SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL], YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WATER, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS

Check CHORIZO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal Prep