Is La Preferida Refried Beans with Chorizo 16 oz. can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned offering delivers a creamy, slightly chunky texture with robust, smoky-spiced savory notes. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenience, and suitability as a taco or burrito filling, dip, or side. Common uses include heating for quick meals, layering in casseroles, and pairing with rice or tortillas for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, pinto beans, pork, beef, salt, spices, garlic powder, paprika

Check La Preferida Refried Beans with Chorizo 16 oz. can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Preferida Refried Beans with Chorizo 16 oz. can is available at 6 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Side Dish · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepTopping