Is Chosen Foods Chosen Blend Oil Safflower Avocado Coconut -- 25.4 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- high oleic refers to the amount of monounsaturated fat found in oil the kind that's safe to cook with
high oleic refers to the amount of monounsaturated fat found in oil the kind that's safe to cook with
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic High Oleic (high Oleic Refers To The Amount Of Monounsaturated Fat Found In Oil The Kind That's Safe To Cook With!), Safflower Oil, Organic Avocado Oil, Organic Coconut Oil.
Check Chosen Foods Chosen Blend Oil Safflower Avocado Coconut -- 25.4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chosen Foods Chosen Blend Oil Safflower Avocado Coconut -- 25.4 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Where to buy
Chosen Foods Chosen Blend Oil Safflower Avocado Coconut -- 25.4 fl oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


