Is Chow-Fun! Gummy Noodles & Candy Gel Blue Raspberry 2.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- gelatin
- capryl/capric triglyceride
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GUMMY NOODLES: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, TARTARIC ACID, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARMINE, TURMERIC, FD&C BLUE NO.1. GUMMY PIECES: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, CAPRYL/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARMINE, TURMERIC, FD&C BLUE NO.1. CANDY GEL: GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C BLUE NO.1.
Check Chow-Fun! Gummy Noodles & Candy Gel Blue Raspberry 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chow-Fun! Gummy Noodles & Candy Gel Blue Raspberry 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY ASSORTED FLAVORS MINI BARS CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY
ASSORTED CANDY BARS, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Candy · Packaging


