Is Chris Brothers Shaved Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey breast
  • dextrose

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Salt, Flavour (modified Corn Starch), Sugars (dextrose), Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Spice, Sodium Nitrite, Soy Protein Product. Contains Soy. It may also contain Egg and Chicken.

Check Chris Brothers Shaved Turkey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking
Pescatarian? Chris Brothers Shaved Turkey | Spoonful