Is Chris' Deli Avocado, Feta & Spicy Jalapeno Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Avocado (22%) [Avocado (98%), Antioxidant (300), Rice Starch, Vegetable Gum (415), Food Acid (330)], Feta (12%) [Milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Rennet, Cultures], Canola Oil, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (4%) [Jalapeno Chilies (60%), Salt, Food Acid (260), Preservative (202), Mineral Salt (509)], Spring Onion, Potato Paste, Garlic Paste, Lemon Juice Concentrate (<1%), Antioxidants (301, 300), Preservatives (202, 211), Colours (141, 160a)
Check Chris' Deli Avocado, Feta & Spicy Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Deli Avocado, Feta & Spicy Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rosarita Beans Refried Fat Free Spicy Jalapeno Can - 16 Oz
The Good Crisp Company Spicy Jalapeno Potato Crisps
ZESTY DELI STYLE SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, SPICY BROWN
Imported Deli Cheese Queso Hot Jalapeno Cheese Spread
Boulder Canyon Boulder Batch Limited Edition Avocado Oil Spicy Green Chili Kettle Style Potato Chips
Where to buy
Chris' Deli Avocado, Feta & Spicy Jalapeno is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


