Is Chris' Homestyle Dip Plus Avocado, Lime, Pepitas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids non-fat
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • 1442
  • 415
  • dextrose
  • 160a
  • +1 more

milk solids non-fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese [milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Avocado (35%), Potato, Pumpkin Seeds (6%), Water, Salt, Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Lime Juice Concentrate [preservative (223)], Food Acids (300, 301, 330), Colours (141, 160a), Preservatives (202, 211), Dextrose, Vegetable Gums (417, 415), Rice Starch, Thickener (1442,. Contains: Milk, Sulphites. May Be Present: Tree Nuts.

Check Chris' Homestyle Dip Plus Avocado, Lime, Pepitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing