Is Christie Bits And Bites Crispers Original Snack and Cracker Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavour
  • amylase
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory bite-sized crackers and crisps deliver a balanced salt-forward flavor with varied textures from crisp shards to firm crackers. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, party mix, or lunchbox addition, shoppers note consistent crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and family-friendly appeal for casual gatherings and travel snacking by many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Wheat, Shortening (vegetable Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Corn Flour, Sugars (sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup), Salt, Oat Flour, Cheddar Cheese, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Spices (with Celery), Baking Soda, Modified Milk Ingredients, Monocalcium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Vinegar, Paprika Extract, Diammonium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Yeast, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Hydroxide, Amylase, Protease, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Annatto Extract, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains: Wheat, Barley, Oats, Milk.

Check Christie Bits And Bites Crispers Original Snack and Cracker Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSalad