Is Christie Chips Ahoy Chunks Morceaux De Chocolat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- dextrose
- chocolate chunks
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, milk ingredients, soy lecithin), Wheat flour, Shortening (vegetable oil, modified palm oil), Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, fancy molasses, glucose-fructose), Whole wheat flour, Coconut (with sulfites), Baking soda, Modified milk ingredients, Salt, Ammonium bicarbonate, Ammonium phosphate, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Caramel colour. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Sulfites.
Check Christie Chips Ahoy Chunks Morceaux De Chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Christie Chips Ahoy Chunks Morceaux De Chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


