Is Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Chocolate Chip Cookies 300g/10.58oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate chunks
  • modified milk
  • milk

milk chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), COCONUT (WITH SULPHITES), FANCY MOLASSES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY, SULPHITES.

Check Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Chocolate Chip Cookies 300g/10.58oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Chocolate Chip Cookies 300g/10.58oz is available at 8 retailers

WalmartLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking