Is Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Chocolate Chip Cookies 300g/10.58oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), COCONUT (WITH SULPHITES), FANCY MOLASSES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY, SULPHITES.

Check Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Chocolate Chip Cookies 300g/10.58oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Chocolate Chip Cookies 300g/10.58oz is available at 8 retailers

WalmartLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking