No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, FILLING (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, RASBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, RED CABBAGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID), SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WHEAT AND/OR CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ANNATTO EXTRACT.

Check Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Gluten Free? Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits | Spoonful