This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, FILLING (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, RASBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, RED CABBAGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID), SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WHEAT AND/OR CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ANNATTO EXTRACT.

Check Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegetarian? Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits | Spoonful