No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, FILLING (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, RASBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, RED CABBAGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID), SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WHEAT AND/OR CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ANNATTO EXTRACT.

Check Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegan? Christie Peek Freans Fruit Crème Biscuits | Spoonful