Is Christmas Pudding Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enter sultanas (32%), sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), cider (8%), raisins (6%), rum (5%), palm oil, humectant: glycerol, molasses, treacle, orange juice from concentrate, brandy (1%), rice flour, sherry (1%), sunflower oil, spices, salt, orange oil, yeast, er for allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, noving film, 4088600137681 watives, hin 3 days,

Check Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping