Is Christmas Pudding Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • humectant
  • 422
  • calcium carbonate

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine Fruits (36.5%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Currants), Sugar, Brandy (9%), Cider (8.5%) [Preservative (224)], Non Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil*, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil], Breadcrumb [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Vitamins and Minerals (Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Carbonate)), Water, Salt, Yeast], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Vitamins and Minerals (Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Carbonate)], Humectant (422), Port [Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Candied Mixed Peel [Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Treacle, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Molasses, Mixed Spice, Salt, Orange Oil.

Check Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking