Is Christmas Pudding Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectant
  • 422
  • calcium carbonate

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine Fruits (36.5%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Currants), Sugar, Brandy (9%), Cider (8.5%) [Preservative (224)], Non Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil*, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil], Breadcrumb [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Vitamins and Minerals (Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Carbonate)), Water, Salt, Yeast], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Vitamins and Minerals (Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Carbonate)], Humectant (422), Port [Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Candied Mixed Peel [Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Treacle, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Molasses, Mixed Spice, Salt, Orange Oil.

Check Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking