Is Christmas Tree Holiday Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • eggs, salt, natural and artificial flavors
  • milk
  • eggs
  • wheat egg milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural butter flavor
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR] VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGGS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), GELATIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, YELLOW 5, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS WHEAT EGG MILK

Check Christmas Tree Holiday Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Christmas Tree Holiday Cookies | Spoonful