Is Chuao Chocolatier California Collective Salted Caramel Dreamin' Chocolate Bar - 2.8oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • premium milk chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cacao Butter, Milk, Cacao, Sunflower Lecithin (As An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla), Caramel Toffee (Cane Sugar, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt)), Sea Salt

Check Chuao Chocolatier California Collective Salted Caramel Dreamin' Chocolate Bar - 2.8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chuao Chocolatier California Collective Salted Caramel Dreamin' Chocolate Bar - 2.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go