Is Chuck and Dave's Premium Select Dill Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE: (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR) CULTURED SOUR CREAM:(SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND ENZYMES) SPICE MIX CONSISTING OF (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICE, DILL WEED, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC AND DILL AND NOT MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING) HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER) POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Chuck and Dave's Premium Select Dill Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking