Is CHUCK PATTIES WITH CHEDDAR & BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • processed cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED ANGUS BEEF GROUND CHUCK, PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES] WATER, MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE POWDER, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR) HICKORY BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE).

Check CHUCK PATTIES WITH CHEDDAR & BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep